We assume you’re from Liechtenstein. Please confirm it or pick your region manually for the best experience.
Change region
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Boom Casino values that you entrust your information with us, and we want to be completely transparent about what we do with it. In this text we describe our policy regarding games, applications, software, websites, APIs (application programming interfaces), products, and services (the "Services"). Our starting point is that you should never be surprised by what we do with your information.

This policy contains information about what data we collect, how we use it, how you can control your data, and how we protect your personal information. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]

The Data Controller of your personal data is Hero Bet Ltd, a Maltese company having its registered address at Level 0, Spinola Park, Triq Mikiel Ang Borg, SPK 1000 St Julian’s, Malta.

INFORMATION, PURPOSE, LAWFUL BASIS AND STORAGE

We collect the following data when you use our Services:

1. Account information

Information type: name, date of birth, phone number, address. Description & Purpose: This information is necessary to create an account and for us to be able to deliver the Services. Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, consent. Storage: 6 years after you closed your account. Some information is stored for 10 years in accordance with legal requirements.

2. Customer Due Diligence Information

Information type: occupation, source of income, proof of legal assets, politically vulnerable person, international and/or financial sanctions, holding of a company or property, court decisions, insolvency, taxation information. Description & Purpose: We may collect information about your background from you directly or with the help of publicly available information for AML / CFT purposes or to fulfil our duty of care. Lawful Basis: Legal obligation. Storage: 6 years after you close your account. Some information is stored for 10 years in accordance with legal requirements.

3. Information related to Self-exclusion

Description & Purpose: If you have requested self-exclusion directly with us or through a system we are integrated with, such data will be processed in order to be able to handle your request. You cannot oppose this processing during the time you are self-excluded. Lawful Basis: Compliance with legal obligations Storage: Information on self-exclusion is saved for the duration of the exclusion or longer if required by law.

4. User information

Information type: Preferred games, transaction history, interaction with the Services, device(s) and/or computer used for the Services, IP addresses, browser, language, Operating system, referring website / pages visited, location, information from cookies. Description & Purpose: This information is used to improve your gaming experience, or to enable some of the Services' features. We use the information we collect to improve and optimize the Services and to create new Services. For example, we may use the information in troubleshooting to protect against future problems, perform data analyses and tests, conduct investigations, and create new features and services. Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest, consent. Storage: 2 years after the information is collected.

5. Information you provide

Description and purpose: If you contact us to ask questions, participate in a survey, contest or offer, we will also collect the information you provide in connection with this, such as your name, contact details, and any messages. In extraordinary circumstances we might need to process your bank account details for refunds, in which case the details are deleted immediately after the refund. Lawful basis: Consent. Storage: 2 years after the information is generally collected, but depending on the nature of the communication, we may need to keep it longer. 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not collect any specific personal data categories about you (this includes information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual life, sexual orientation, political views, union membership, health information, genetic and biometric data). However, we cannot exclude that you submit such information in communication with us and that this information is then processed through our contact with you.

SAFETY AND STORAGE

We have strong security measures in place to keep your personal information secure, e.g. encryption and information security policies. Access to your personal data is limited to individuals who have a legitimate need to access it. We have established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data incidents and we will be required to notify you and all applicable authorities in case of an incident.

We use SSL encryption algorithms to protect your payment and card information just like most of the world's largest banks and financial institutions. We ensure that all deposits and withdrawals are fully protected thanks to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI), which means that we meet applicable requirements that our payment solutions are certified.

Your personal data is stored on servers in Malta.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of software that is sent to your browser. Thanks to cookies, we can collect information on how to use our Services and provide a user-friendly Service. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie policy.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website will contain links to both local and / or international third-party websites (with their permission). These links and the information on these sites do not belong to us, so we do not take responsibility for those sites, their content, services, offers, etc. When you visit third-party sites, such sites' own privacy policy applies.

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

We use your information when we need to send service messages to you and when we reply to you after you have initially contacted us. We also use your information to inform you about new features and products that we believe you would find interesting. You can control what marketing we send to you by contacting customer service or by unsubscribing from our newsletters. Keep in mind that data transmitted on the Internet can be sent across national borders, though sender and receiver are in the same country. This may result in your emails to us containing your information may be transmitted through a country where the data security is not equal to the country in which you reside.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Your information may (for the purposes described in this policy) be transferred or disclosed to any company within the Hero Gaming Group. We also share information with partners who handle data for us in accordance with our instructions, under the rules of this policy, and the applicable legislation. These partners provide us with global services, such as information technology, payments, customer service, marketing, data analytics, research and market analysis. We cooperate with partners who provide analytics and advertising services to us. Thanks to this, we get help understanding how users interact with the services, with our ads on the Internet, and measure the performance of such ads. These companies may use cookies and similar technology to collect information about your interaction with the Services and other websites and applications. We may share statistical information based in personal data in an anonymised form with other parties.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our partners are based outside the EEA and therefore the processing of your personal data may involve the transfer of data outside the EEA. When we transfer your personal data to a site outside the EEA, we ensure that a corresponding degree of protection is offered by ensuring that one of the security measures that have been deemed adequate is implemented. Contact us for more information about the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to locations outside the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Ask us to confirm that we process or do not process personal data that concerns you and if we do, you have the right to access this personal data and information about the processing.
  • Ask us to correct your information.
  • Ask us to delete your personal data. There may be circumstances when we cannot do it, e.g. whether there is a legal obligation that we must comply with.
  • Ask us to limit the processing of your personal data.
  • Ask us to provide your personal data (which you have provided to us) in a structured, widely used, machine-readable format or (if technically possible) have it transferred directly to another personal data controller, provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others negatively.
  • Object to certain treatment, for example when your data is processed for direct marketing.
  • Withdraw your consent in cases where the treatment is based upon consent.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the appropriate data protection regulatory authority. The competent authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (OIDPC), but we hope we can resolve disputes among ourselves. When you exercise your rights by contacting us, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure that you have the right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

CONTACT INFO TO DATA PROCESSOR

Hero Bet Ltd

Level 0, Spinola Park

Triq Mikiel Ang Borg

St. Julian's SPK1000

Malta

[email protected]

POLICY UPDATE

We update our Privacy Policy to keep the information accurate. If the updates mean we need new consent from you, we will ask for it.

Last updated: 21.07.2020

 

This site and the brand Boom Casino is run and operated by Hero Bet Ltd, a company registered in Malta with the registration number C 89632 and with registered address at Level 0, Spinola Park, Triq Mikiel Ang Borg, St Julians SPK 1000, Malta.

Hero Bet Ltd is licensed and regulated by MGA (Malta Gaming Authority) under licence number MGA/CRP/253/2013 to offer type 1 and type 2 gaming services, issued on the 23rd of May 2019. More information about MGA can be found at www.mga.org.mt.

Gambling can be addictive, please play responsibly.

v3.62.6